ingredients are not or , but extracted directly from either plants or animal products
flavor derived from spices, fruits, fruit juices, vegetables, vegetable juices, plant materials, meat, seafood, poultry, eggs, dairy products or their fermentation products. The significant function of a natural flavor is not nutritional but flavoring
a commercial food product containing deactivated . It's sold in the form of yellow powder or flakes. It's used as a condiment or food supplement. It's often vegan, but some brands use animal products like .
Photo provided by Pexels
Fortified wines that are aromatized with dry herbs, fruits, barks or caramel are called bitters, aperitifs or aperitif wines. Aperitif (from Lain aperire = open) supposedly “opens,” that is stimulates, appetite. Aperitifs have bittersweet taste. Examples of aperitifs:
Guar Hydropropyltrimonium Choride
Photo provided by Pexels
Lutein (from Latin lutea meaning "yellow") is one of over 600 known naturally occurring carotenoids. Found in green leafy vegetables such as spinach and kale, lutein is employed by organisms as an antioxidant and for blue light absorption. Lutein has shown strong antioxidant activity. Lutein is also used as a skin conditioning agent in our products.
279, 1969.inhalation-human TCLo 310 ug/m3Gigiena i Sanitariya.
Hops are the female flower cones of the hop plant (Humulus lupulus). The hop plant is a vigorous climbing herbaceous perennial, usually grown up strings in a field called a hopfield, hop garden or hop yard.
For English translation, see HYSAAV.
Olive oil, what Homer called “liquid gold”, works as an emollient in our skin creams. Olive oil is an antioxidant and improves skin moisture
1565/2000 (EC, 2000) in FGE.06 (EFSA, 2002a).
Henna is a flowering plant native to tropical and subtropical regions of Africa, southern Asia, and northern Australasia. Extracts of henna are used in shampoos to bring out natural highlights and add luster.
alcohol-free and low-alcoholic counterparts (14.2):
Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride is derived from guar gum, a green bean. Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride is used for its conditioning properties in shampoos and conditioners. The cationic charge of the guar has been shown to improve the ease of combing.
•natural, synthetic, industrial, 98% grades
Phenoxyethanol, or rose ether, is a very gentle preservative derived from coconut oil and is used as a preservative in foods. It is also used in many cosmetic products including Johnsons Baby Softwash Cleansing Cloths. Phenoxyethanol, which does not release formaldehyde, is one of the least irritating preservatives on the market with such an extensive safety profile that it is approved for use in vaccines.
dc.) mori flower oil brazil @ 1.00%
Golden seal root (Orange-root, Orangeroot; Hydrastis canadensis) is a perennial herb in the buttercup family Ranunculaceae, native to southeastern Canada and the northeastern United States. It may be distinguished by its thick, yellow knotted rootstock. The stem is purplish and hairy above ground and yellow below ground where it connects to the yellow rhizome. The plant bears 2 palmate, hairy leaves with 5-7 double-toothed lobes and single, small, inconspicuous flowers with greenish white stamens in the late spring. It bears a single berry like a large raspberry with 10-30 seeds in the summer.