Creating downloadable prezi, be patient.

2001) (vice president of the Government Council to 26 Jul 1958, president of the Government Council 26 Jul - 10 Dec 1958, president of the provisional government from 10 Dec 1958)11 Feb 1959 - 12 Mar 1959 Gontchomé Sahoulba (b.

 Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

The name Rapanui (Great Rapa, as opposed to Rapaiti, the Rapa in French Polynesia) was attributed in the 19th century and has acquired official status.


Do you really want to delete this prezi?

The office was hereditary in the Miru clan, and it appears that, in a similar fashion to Tahitian custom, the first-born son of the succeeded to the position at birth because the mana passed to him at that moment, his father remaining in power as his regent until his marriage.


1944) 2 Jan 1941 - 21 Jan 1941 Philippe Leclerc (acting) (b.

1958)11 Dec 1933 - Feb 1934 Louis de Poyen-Bellisle (s.a.) (acting for Brunot)Commandants (subordinated to the governor-delegate of Oubangui-Chari to 31 Dec 1937)15 Oct 1934 - 14 Dec 1938 Charles Dagain (b.

1947)21 Jan 1941 - 12 Dec 1942 Pierre-Olivier Lapie (b.

1937) (acting for de Coppet)20 Apr 1932 - 4 May 1932 Joseph Bouvet (acting) 4 May 1932 - 14 Jun 1933 Georges Prouteaux (acting)24 Sep 1932 - 20 Dec 1932 Louis de Poyen-Bellisle (s.a.) (acting for Prouteaux)27 Jun 1933 - 15 Oct 1934 Richard Brunot (b.

1994)12 Dec 1942 - 5 Sep 1943 André Latrille (b.

1971) Apr 1938 - Nov 1938 Émile Buhot-Launay (s.a.) (from 1946, governors; from 1958, high commissioners)14 Dec 1938 - 4 Jan 1939 Charles Dagain (acting) (s.a.) 4 Jan 1939 - Dec 1940 (b.

1987) 5 Sep 1943 - Jan 1949 Jacques Rogué (b.

1939) (president of Transitional Government of National Union) 3 Sep 1979 - 7 Jun 1982 (2nd time) (s.a.) (chairman Provisional Administrative Committee to 10 Nov 1979, then president of Transitional Government of National Union) 7 Jun 1982 - 1 Dec 1990 (b.

1961)28 Aug 1945 - Oct 1945 Auguste Even (b.

1942) (chairman Command Council of the Armed Forces of the North to 19 Jun 1982, chairman Council of State 19 Jun - 21 Oct 1982) 1 Dec 1990 - 2 Dec 1990 Jean Alingué Bawoyeu (acting) (b.

1980)17 May 1946 - 21 Nov 1946 Adrien Léger (b.

1995) (president of the provisional government)26 Mar 1959 - 13 Apr 1975 François Tombalbaye (from 30 Aug 1973, N'Garta Tombalbaye) (s.a.) (president of the provisional government to 16 Jun 1959)15 Apr 1975 - 29 Aug 1978 Félix Malloum (s.a.)29 Aug 1978 - 23 Mar 1979 (s.a.)19 May 1982 - 19 Jun 1982 Djidingar Dono Ngardoum (b.